Privacy Statement

V5 29-11-2021 | 09:35:49

This Privacy Statement applies to the processing of personal data provided by sponsors, donors, benefactors, volunteers, action starters, participants, and relations (hereinafter: Personal Data), as well as data obtained from visits to and the use of the website Maastricht University.

Kentaa is the owner of this website and of the data obtained through this website. Kentaa shall determine the purposes for which the data are processed. Kentaa is the 'Controller' within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This website was made with Kentaa, a product of Kentaa B.V. Maastricht University is a 'Processor' within the meaning of the GDPR. Kentaa must take adequate technical and organizational security measures to protect your Personal Data. This obligation has explicitly been included in a Data Processing Agreement between Maastricht University and Kentaa .

Purpose of the processing of your Personal Data

Through the website Maastricht University, Kentaa and Maastricht University process (personal) data for the following purposes:

  • Creating and managing a personal fundraising page and the realization and execution of sponsoring, gifts, donorship, or crowdfunding
    Maastricht University stores data such as your name, email address, bank details, data related to transactions or donations, participation data, the personal fundraising page or data that are relevant in case you and Maastricht University enter into an agreement or you contribute financially to Maastricht University's objectives as a sponsor, donor, collector, action starter, or participant to actions or events.
  • Notifications about activities
    Maastricht University shall keep sponsors, donors, benefactors, action starters, participants, volunteers, 'friends', and other interested parties informed about its activities by sending them emails. Maastricht University shall always ask consent before processing your personal data. Maastricht University may also ask for your (financial) support through emailing. If you do not want to receive emails from Maastricht University anymore, you can inform them via info@ufl-swol.nl.
  • Optimising the website and emails
    To optimise the content of Maastricht University’s emails, the open and click ratio of emails can be monitored and recorded at an individual level. Maastricht University does this to keep its messages as interesting as possible for the receiver. Cookies are also placed on the website Universiteit Maastricht, to optimize the website and to enable us to offer relevant content. For more information, please refer to the Cookie Statement.
  • Improving the services
    In some cases, Maastricht University uses the email addresses of donors, sponsors, action starters, participants of events, and relations for research to improve the services.

Method for processing your Personal Data

Maastricht University collects (and therefore processes) personal data through different forms on this website. When you sign up for participation in an event, or start or sponsor an action, become a donor, or make a donation, Maastricht University may ask you for your personal data. Maastricht University also does that if you sign up for receiving (email) newsletters, request information, ask information about activities, ask a question, or respond to the website. Sometimes, Maastricht University may validate personal data or combine them with information from external sources. This is how Maastricht University keeps its database up to date.

Security of your Personal data

Maastricht University has taken appropriate physical, technical, and organisational measures for the protection of your personal data. Through its processor Kentaa, Maastricht University uses a secure server that can only be accessed by authorised persons. Any data you upload to online forms, is sent with encryption. Data of participants, action starters, sponsors, donors, relations, volunteers, friends, and other interested parties are stored on secure systems.

Storage period of your Personal Data

We shall not store your data for any longer than is necessary to achieve the objectives referred to in this Privacy Statement.

Payment

For realising and processing sponsoring, support payments, gifts, donations, and crowdfunding, Maastricht University, through its processor Kentaa, uses the services of Mollie. Mollie processes the payments between the donation platform and your bank or creditcard provider. This way, Mollie has access to your payment data. Maastricht University or Kentaa, respectively, made a processing agreement with Mollie, under which Mollie is obliged to take appropriate technical and organisational measures for the protection of your personal data.

Your data at action starters, participants, and project managers

In case you make a donation or a sponsor gift, or participate in a crowdfunding action (e.g. a once-only donation or contribution to a crowdfunding project or other action), the action starter/participant you sponsor or the project manager of the crowdfunding action you made a donation to, has access to your contact details and your donation. In that case, your data shall be used only to inform the action starter, participant, or project manager, to sent you a thank-you note, or to keep you informed about a campaign or action. Your data shall not be shared with third parties. You may object to the processing of your data by Maastricht University. The provisions are fully applicable to this processing of your personal data.

Your rights

Maastricht University and any processors hired by Maastricht University shall respect your rights under the GDPR. You can always access the data processed by Maastricht University and have them altered or erased, free of charge. If you have a log-in account for this website, the dashboard will give you an overview of your personal data stored for the use of this website once you are logged in. Through the dashboard, you can request we erase these data. If you do not have a log-in account, you can contact us to obtain access, or have the data altered or erased.

If wished, you can also receive your data in a machine-readable format (through a link you can use to download those data), for example to send them to another organisation. You can also object to receiving specific information about the service that Maastricht University sends you by email, telephone, mail, and/or SMS. To request a copy of your data or to object to the processing of your personal data, please contact Maastricht University via the following email address: info@ufl-swol.nl. Any other questions you might have with regard to the processing of your personal data may also be sent to the aforementioned email address.

If you request Maastricht University to erase your personal data from its database, Kentaa shall respond to your request proportionally. In some cases, your request for the erasure of your personal data may not be granted fully, for example, because the Dutch Tax Authority requires that agreements be kept for 7 years. Even if you ask Maastricht University to stop contacting you for marketing purposes, Maastricht University will have to remember your name to be able to exclude you from future campaigns. If your request for erasure of your personal data cannot be granted, partially or completely, Maastricht University shall inform you about the reason for this.

E-mail

If you have signed up for a digital newsletter or updates by email, each email contains a link through which you can opt out.

Data Protection Authority

Maastricht University will gladly help you if you have any complaint about the way Kentaa processes your personal data. Under the privacy legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint about the way Maastricht University processes your personal data with the Data Protection Authority. Please contact the Data Protection Authority if you wish to do so (for more information, please refer to: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Language

This Privacy Statement was originally drawn up in the Dutch language. It has been translated into the English and German language. In case of conflict between the German or English version of this Privacy Statement and the Dutch version, the Dutch version shall prevail. All terms used in this Privacy Statement shall be understood to be Dutch legal terms, and shall be interpreted in accordance with the GDPR.

Any questions?

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Statement, please contact us via: info@ufl-swol.nl.

Maastricht University reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement. We recommend that you check this Privacy Statement for changes regularly to stay informed.